Stockham Law Group Logo
[…] Many of the fining procedures are driven by the Florida Statutes. Although the applicable statutory fining requirements for Homeowner and Condominium Associations are very similar, there are some distinct differences. Additionally, an Association’s governing documents must be reviewed before implementing the fining process to make sure the Association is meeting any additional requirements therein.
We will first discuss the statutory treatment of fining in Homeowner Associations. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 720.305(2), an “association may levy reasonable fines. A fine may not exceed $100 per violation against any member or any member’s tenant, guest, or invitee for the failure of the owner of the parcel or its occupant, licensee, or invitee to comply with any provision of the declaration, the association bylaws, or reasonable rules of the association unless otherwise provided in the governing documents. A fine may be levied by the board for each day of a continuing violation, with a single notice and opportunity for hearing, except that the fine may not exceed $1,000 in the aggregate unless otherwise provided in the governing documents. A fine of less than $1,000 may not become a lien against a parcel. In any action to recover a fine, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs from the non-prevailing party as determined by the court.”
There is a lot to unpack in this provision. First, a fine must be reasonable. A reasonableness test is far from a bright- line rule. The second sentence promulgates a cap on fines of $100.00 per day unless the Association’s governing documents specifically allow otherwise.