Stockham Law Group Logo
[…] Again, the reasonableness of the fine decreases the further the Association strays from the statutory cap. And, regardless of what the Association governing documents dictate, an Association cannot undertake the lien process until the fine reaches at least $1,000.00. Arguably, the governing documents must also be worded in such a way to allow for fines to become liens.
Every person being fined must be given a single notice and opportunity for a hearing. Florida Statute § 720.305(2)(b) dictates that, “A fine or suspension levied by the board of administration may not be imposed unless the board first provides at least 14 days’ notice to the parcel owner and, if applicable, any occupant, licensee, or invitee of the parcel owner, sought to be fined or suspended and an opportunity for a hearing before a committee of at least three members appointed by the board who are not officers, directors, or employees of the association, or the spouse, parent, child, brother, or sister of an officer, director, or employee. If the committee, by majority vote, does not approve a proposed fine or suspension, the proposed fine or suspension may not be imposed. The role of the committee is limited to determining whether to confirm or reject the fine or suspension levied by the board. If the proposed fine or suspension levied by the board is approved by the committee, the fine payment is due 5 days after the date of the committee meeting at which the fine is approved. The association must provide written notice of such fine or suspension by mail or hand delivery to the parcel owner and, if applicable, to any tenant, licensee, or invitee of the parcel owner.”
The safest approach for an Association is to set up a Fining Committee before voting to levy a fine. A best practice is to reference a date, time, and place for the fining committee meeting in the 14-day notice that is more than 14 days out from the date the letter is sent.