Stockham Law Group Logo
[…] As a practical matter, it may be prudent to give owners a little more than five (5) days to pay the fine as the mailing of the letter may take up several of the allotted five (5) days and not allow much time for compliance. It may be prudent to reference the fact that any approved fines will be due within five (5) days of the Fining Committee meeting in the original 14-day notice.
A Condominium Association’s requirements for fining in Florida Statute § 718.303(3) allow that, “The association may levy reasonable fines for the failure of the owner of the unit or its occupant, licensee, or invitee to comply with any provision of the declaration, the association bylaws, or reasonable rules of the association. A fine may not become a lien against a unit. A fine may be levied by the board on the basis of each day of a continuing violation, with a single notice and opportunity for hearing before a committee as provided in paragraph (b). However, the fine may not exceed $100 per violation, or $1,000 in the aggregate.” The most glaring difference from the Homeowner Association provision is that fines cannot become liens, no matter the amount of the fine. Also, the $100.00 per day and $1,000.00 in the aggregate caps are hard caps which cannot be increased even if the governing documents allow for greater fine amounts.
Florida Statute § 718.303(3)(b) tracks its Homeowner Association counterpart almost verbatim in proscribing that, “A fine or suspension levied by the board of administration may not be imposed unless the board first provides at least 14 days’ written notice to the unit owner and, if applicable, any occupant, licensee, or invitee of the unit owner sought to be fined or suspended, and an opportunity for a hearing before a committee of at least three members appointed by the board who are not officers, directors, or employees of the association, or the spouse, parent, child, brother, or sister of an officer, director, or employee. The role of the committee is limited to determining whether to confirm or reject the fine or suspension levied by the board. If the committee does not approve the proposed fine or suspension by majority vote, the fine or suspension may not be imposed. If the proposed fine or suspension is approved by the committee, the fine payment is due 5 days after the date of the committee meeting at which the fine is approved. The association must provide written notice of such fine or suspension by mail or hand delivery to the unit owner and, if applicable, to any tenant, licensee, or invitee of the unit owner.”
Certain violations lend themselves more readily to fining than others. It is easier to document and determine when a violation begins and ends when the violation is an unauthorized metal roof or a house is painted an unapproved color.